النتائج 1 إلى 9 من 9

الموضوع: من الأسئلة التي صادفتني في امتحان A+

  1. #1
    عضو برونزي الصورة الرمزية علي2060
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Aug 2003
    المشاركات
    2,759
    معدل تقييم المستوى
    17

    من الأسئلة التي صادفتني في امتحان A+



    With respect to the interface network card, what does the term 10/100 refer to?
    A. Protocol speed.
    B. A fiber network.
    C. Megabits per second.
    D. Minimum and maximum server speed.
    Answer: C
    Explanation: 10/100 refers to the transfer rate which is measured in Megabits per
    seconds (Mbps). More specifically it specifies that the network adapter supports both the
    10Mbps and the 100Mbps speed.

    Why can multiple SCSI devices work on the same channel?
    A. No two devices are made exactly the same.
    B. Each manufacturer codes its equipment number.
    C. Each can be configured with a unique identification number.
    D. The first device is set as master and others are set slave.
    Answer: C
    Explanation: By using a unique identification number the SCSI devices can use the
    same channel.
    Incorrect Answers
    A: Multiple devices with same brand and model can be use on a single SCSI chain.
    B: Network adapters have unique identification number, but SCSI device do not.
    D: Master and slave are use IDE channels, not on SCSI chains.

    A Windows 9x system fails to successfully detect new devices that are added. What
    should you check first?
    A. Device manager for DMA assignments.
    B. Plug and Play settings in control panel.
    C. CMOS settings in BIOS for Plug and Play
    D. BIOS settings in CMOS for Plug and Play.
    Answer: D
    Explanation: We should check the BIOS have setting for Plug and Play for any possible
    inconsistencies.
    Incorrect Answers
    A: IRQ and not DMA is critical for detecting new devices.
    B: There are no Plug and Play settings in the control panel.
    C: The BIOS settings are stored in CMOS, not vice versa.

    Where is hard disk information stored?
    A. RAM
    B. CMOS
    C. BOOT.INI
    D. SYSTEM.INI
    Answer: B
    Explanation: BIOS stores hard disk information in CMOS.


    A system was working perfectly yesterday. Suddenly you get a “CMOS
    configuration mismatch” error. What should you do?
    A. Check the settings of the hard drive.
    B. Check the voltage of the CMOS battery.
    C. Verify that all devices are getting power.
    D. Erase the CMOS settings and reconfigure.
    Answer: D
    Explanation: We should erase the CMOS settings and reconfigure. If the problem
    reoccurs we should replace the CMOS battery.
    Incorrect Answers
    A: Hard drive settings is not related to this problem.
    B: Checking the voltage of the CMOS battery is not a standard troubleshooting
    procedure.
    C: There is no need to verify that all devices are getting power.

    Which interrupt is cascaded to provide interrupts 9 through 15?
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    Answer: B
    Explanation: IRQ2 cascades to IRQ9.


    What does a 28 dot pitch refer to in describing a monitor?
    A. .28 cm wide.
    B. .28 millimeter wide.
    C. .28 cm apart.
    D. .28 millimeter apart
    Answer: D
    Explanation: A 28 dot pitch refers to a 28 millimeter distance between the dots.
    Incorrect Answers
    A, B: Dot pitch refers to the distance between dots, not the size of a dot.
    C: Dot pitch is measured in millimeters, not centimeters.




    A dot matrix printer generates printouts that are good on the left side of the page
    but fade as the printer moves on the right side of the page. This is the most likely
    due to?
    A. Worn out ribbon
    B. Mis-aligned platen
    C. Worn out print head
    D. Mis-aligned print head
    Answer: B
    Explanation: If the image gets gradually lighter on one side of the paper, the platen is
    misaligned and need to be adjusted.


    The electrical connector between the docking station and a portable computer is
    (Choose two.)
    A. Used as a surge suppressor
    B. Manufacturer specific only
    C. Manufacturer and model specific
    D. Not propriety but is an industry standard
    Answer: A, B
    Explanation: The electrical connector between the docking station and the portable
    works like a surge suppressor and is manufacturer specific: you must have the correct
    docking station for each specific portable computer brand.
    Incorrect Answers
    C: The same manufacturer usually uses the same electrical connector for all their
    docking station models.
    D: The electrical connector is vendor specific. There exists no industry standard.

    ISA card should work in which bus slots? (Choose two)
    A. PCI
    B. ISA
    C. AGP
    D. MCA
    E. EISA
    Answer: B, E
    Explanation: ISA cards work in ISA and Extended ISA (EISA) slots.
    Incorrect Answers
    A: The PCI bus is a newer and faster compared to ISA. ISA cards cannot be used in PCI
    slots.
    C: The AGP (Accelerated Graphics Port) can only be used for video adapters.
    D: MCA is an even older technology than ISA. MCA and ISA are not compatible.

    Your customer calls and reports that her computer shuts down and reboots on its
    own. What is one possible cause?
    A. The BIOS is set to reboot automatically every day.
    B. Her external SCSI CD-RW is using too much power.
    C. The CMOS is configured to cycle power at a certain time.
    D. The power supply is not providing enough power to the system.
    Answer: D
    Explanation: One likely cause of sporadic system reboots could a malfunctioning power
    supply. Fluctuations in the voltage would cause reboots.
    Incorrect Answers
    A: There is no BIOS setting that reboots the system every day.
    B: Most external devices use their own power supply. Furthermore, if an external device
    needs more power than the system can handle, the external device fails, not the
    computer.
    C: There is no such CMOS configuration.


    If a computer is not protected with a UPS what problem can occur when power is
    restored after a power failure?
    A. ROM needs to be programmed.
    B. There is danger from a power surge.
    C. The CMOS RAM has a battery failure.
    D. The motherboard switch needs to be reset.
    Answer: B
    Explanation: When the power is restored the computer could be hit by a power surge.
    Incorrect Answers
    Restoration of power would not affect the ROM, the CMOS RAM battery, or the
    motherboard.


    In which circumstance is it necessary to replace the CMOS chip?
    A. If it is a non flash type.
    B. When the CMOS is full.
    C. When you upgrade the CPU.
    D. After you have flashed it several times.
    Answer: A
    Explanation: If you must upgrade the BIOS, for example to support a new device, and
    your BIOS is not flashable, then the CMOS chip would have to be replaced.
    Incorrect Answers
    B: The CMOS chip cannot become full.
    C: A CPU upgrade would in general not require a replacement of the CMOS chip.
    D: Flashing the CMOS chip several would not force you to replace it.


    What is the first critical component that a fail motherboard battery effects?
    A. RAM.
    B. ROM.
    C. BIOS.
    D. CMOS.
    Answer: D
    Explanation: The CMOS memory uses the motherboard battery to keep its settings.
    Incorrect Answers
    A: RAM do not use the motherboard battery.
    B: ROM is not affected.
    C: The BIOS is the firmware that handles the settings in CMOS. The BIOS program is
    stored in ROM and is not affected by motherboard battery.


    Which values are held in the CMOS for hard drive?
    A. Drive bay location.
    B. Access Speed to data
    C. Size (Head, Cylinders, Sectors)
    D. Physical dimension of the drive (Height, Width, Depth, Weight)
    Answer: C
    Explanation: In BIOS the size of a hard drive is measured in Heads, Cylinders and
    Sectors.

    You get a CMOS Checksum error during boot up. What is the most likely cause?
    A. Power Supply is bad.
    B. BIOS needs Updating
    C. CMOS battery is nearing end of life.
    D. Hard Drive types are incorrectly defined.
    Answer: C
    Explanation: A CMOS checksum error indicates an error in the configuration. The most
    likely cause of this error is that the contents of the CMOS have been erased. The CMOS
    settings will be lost when the CMOS battery is used up.
    [B][COLOR="blue"][CENTER]تكلم وأنت غاضب .. فستقول أعظم حديث تندم عليه طوال حياتك[/CENTER][/COLOR][/B]

  2. #2
    عضو
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Nov 2002
    المشاركات
    39
    معدل تقييم المستوى
    0
    شكرا لك

  3. #3
    عضو برونزي
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Dec 2002
    المشاركات
    3,045
    معدل تقييم المستوى
    0
    جزاك الله خير
    [CENTER][COLOR="DarkRed"][B][SIZE="5"]إن النجاح الذي تستمتع به اليوم هو نتيجة الثمن الذي دفعته في الماضي[/SIZE][/B][/COLOR][/CENTER]

  4. #4
    عضو برونزي الصورة الرمزية علي2060
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Aug 2003
    المشاركات
    2,759
    معدل تقييم المستوى
    17
    شكرا لمشاعركم الطيبة
    [B][COLOR="blue"][CENTER]تكلم وأنت غاضب .. فستقول أعظم حديث تندم عليه طوال حياتك[/CENTER][/COLOR][/B]

  5. #5
    عضو برونزي
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Jun 2002
    المشاركات
    1,402
    معدل تقييم المستوى
    0

    السلام عليكم :


    جزاك الله خيراً

    [IMG]http://www.arabhardware.net/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=3089&stc=1[/IMG]



    [IMG]http://www.jawaly.org/banar/logo2.gif[/IMG]
    [url]http://www.jawaly.org[/url]

  6. #6
    عضو
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Feb 2004
    المشاركات
    215
    معدل تقييم المستوى
    0
    جزاك الله خيرا

  7. #7
    عضو برونزي الصورة الرمزية علي2060
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Aug 2003
    المشاركات
    2,759
    معدل تقييم المستوى
    17
    حياك الله تعالى
    [B][COLOR="blue"][CENTER]تكلم وأنت غاضب .. فستقول أعظم حديث تندم عليه طوال حياتك[/CENTER][/COLOR][/B]

  8. #8
    عضو
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Dec 2003
    المشاركات
    660
    معدل تقييم المستوى
    15
    جزاكم الله خيرا. وبالتوفيق والنجاح دائما انشالله

  9. #9
    عضو برونزي الصورة الرمزية علي2060
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Aug 2003
    المشاركات
    2,759
    معدل تقييم المستوى
    17


    بالخدمة
    حياك الله تعالى
    [B][COLOR="blue"][CENTER]تكلم وأنت غاضب .. فستقول أعظم حديث تندم عليه طوال حياتك[/CENTER][/COLOR][/B]

المواضيع المتشابهه

  1. مشاركات: 6
    آخر مشاركة: 25-11-2012, 16:15
  2. اريد الاسئله التى لن يخرج عنها امتحان ccna640 802
    بواسطة mhmoed_rrrrrrr في المنتدى الأرشيف
    مشاركات: 1
    آخر مشاركة: 11-11-2012, 18:21
  3. الرجاء المساعدة في حل هذه المشكلة الخطيرة التي صادفتني
    بواسطة elias-t في المنتدى السوفتوير العام
    مشاركات: 1
    آخر مشاركة: 21-01-2011, 17:58

الكلمات الدلالية لهذا الموضوع

المفضلات

ضوابط المشاركة

  • لا تستطيع إضافة مواضيع جديدة
  • لا تستطيع الرد على المواضيع
  • لا تستطيع إرفاق ملفات
  • لا تستطيع تعديل مشاركاتك
  •